Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices in plain language, keeping legal and technical jargon to a minimum.

Our Privacy Policy has been drawn up in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” click here for the regulation).

1. Who we are
2. Where this Privacy Policy applies
3. Information we collect
4. Cookies and other similar data collection technologies
5. How we use information
6. How we share information
7. Cross-border data transfers
8. Your rights
9. Residents of California
10. How we protect your information
11. How long we retain your information
12. Children’s privacy
13. Privacy Policy changes
14. Links to third parties
15. How to contact us
16. Cookie policy

 

1. Who we are

The company responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy (the data controller) is:

Justlin Ltd. 

represented by its managing directors Stefan Heller and Diego Benjamin Lado,

10/2 Triq Lapsi,

STJ 1267 St. Julians,

Malta

Email: service@linduu.us
 

 

2. Where this Privacy Policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to websites, apps, events and other Services operated by Justlin Ltd. We refer to all of these as our "Service" or "Services" in this Privacy Policy.
Some Services may require their own unique privacy policy. If a particular Service has its own privacy policy, then that policy -- not this Privacy Policy -- applies.



 

3. Information we collect

In order to provide our Services, we may process different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together in the following chart. We also process information generated as you use our Services, for example access logs, as well as information from third parties, for instance, when you access our Services through a social media account. For more details, please see below.
We are hereby putting you on notice that we may also run focus group analytics on an anonymized basis.  Data is considered sufficiently anonymized if the identification of natural persons in a data set would only be possible with disproportionate effort. Our anonymizing process meets this criterion.



Information you give us


By joining us, visiting us or using our Services you choose to give us certain personal data.

The personal data you need to provide for using our Services are your username, sex, preference, age, country, the first number of your postal code („necessary personal data”). For processing the necessary personal data, the legal basis usually is Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

You may also provide the following information on consent basis: Family status, hobbies, interests and relationship status, profile pictures, geolocation admission and/or a profile text that describes yourself  (“voluntary personal data”). For processing the voluntary personal data, the legal basis is usually Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

This includes:
 

Data categories

Purpose of collection and legitimate interest (if necessary)

Legal basis


Contact data

When you create an account, you provide us with your log-in credentials, such as your name and email address as well as some basic details, such as your gender and date of birth.

Processing of this necessary personal data is required for our Services to work.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR


Profile data

When you complete your profile, you can share with us additional information, such as details on your personality, lifestyle, interests, and other details about you, such as demographic information, place of work or education, gender, age, dating age range preference, physical characteristics, personal description, life experiences, geographical location and other details about you as well as content such as photos and videos. Some of the information you choose to provide us may be considered “special” or “sensitive” in certain jurisdictions, for example, your racial or ethnic origins, sexual orientation, and religious beliefs. Sharing the afore-mentioned voluntary personal data is optional and not a condition for using our Services. You can revoke your consent for the future at any time by deleting the afore-mentioned voluntary personal data from your profile.

Processing of this voluntary personal data will give you the possibility to use our Services to the full extent.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. a GDPR


Transaction data

When you make a purchase directly from us (rather than through a platform such as iOS or Android), you provide us or our payment service provider with information, such as your debit or credit card number or other financial information, including, for example expiration date, name, address, transaction ID, timestamp, and email address. Credit card transactions are processed through the industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and / or strong encryptions (3DES) by a third party, which only uses that information for that purpose.

 

Due to local tax laws, we are obliged to store the transaction data for a period of 10 for paying customers. Transaction data of non-paying customers will be stored for a period of 8 weeks.

We process this payment related data to handle the payment transaction regarding the paid Services we offer.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Article 6 Sec. 1 phrase 1 lit. c GDPR


Information from content you upload

When you upload photos, videos or content to the Services, we may collect information about the content, such as the time, date and place the photo or content was taken or uploaded (also known as metadata), and how you use them, who views them or with whom you share.

We may also scan and analyze the photos you provide to us.

We process this voluntary personal data to help identify your interests and activities, such as if your photo includes pets, sports, or trips, which helps us providing better matches for you.

We also process this voluntary personal data for anti-fraud purposes and for the assessment of whether the photos are consistent with our Terms of Use. These purposes also represent our legitimate interest.

Article 6 Sec. 1 phrase 1 lit. a, lit f GDPR


Communication data

 

If you contact our customer care team, we collect the information you give us during the interaction. Sometimes we monitor or record these interactions.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We also process your chats with other users as well as the content you publish.

 

 

We process the communication data to process the inquiry.

 

 

We also monitor or record the interactions for training purposes and to ensure a high quality of Service.This purpose represents our legitimate interest in processing the communication data.

 

 

 

We process the chats and published content to perform our Services.

 

Article 6 Sec. 1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR

 

 

Article 6 Sec. 1 phrase 1 lit f.

 

 

 

Article 6 Sec. 1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR


Data from surveys of focus groups

When you participate in surveys or focus groups, you give us your insights into our products and Services, responses to our questions and testimonials.

We use this personal data you provide to improve our products and Services.

Article 6 Sec. 1 phrase 1 lit. a GDPR


Data from promotions, events or contests

When you choose to participate in our promotions, events, or contests, we collect the personal data that you use to register or enter. You can decide to revoke your consent for the future at any time by sending an email to service@linduu.us.

We use this personal data you provide for advertisement purposes to reach a bigger audience for our product.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. a GDPR


Data from other people

If you ask us to communicate with or otherwise process personal data of other people, we collect the personal data about others that you give us.

We process this information to complete your request.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR



Information we receive from others

In addition to the personal data you provide us with directly, we may receive personal data about you or your conduct from others, including the following:
 

Data categories

Purpose of collection and legitimate interest (if necessary)

Legal basis


Sources Other Users

Other users may provide personal data about you as they use our Services. For instance, we may collect personal data about you from other users if they contact us about you.

We process this personal data for anti-fraud purposes and for the assessment of whether reported users act in line with our Terms of Service.

We process your personal data to assist other users in their inquiry.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR


Sources Social Media

We offer you the possibility to register for our Services with Facebook Login, Apple ID or Google sign in. An additional registration is therefore not necessary. To register, you will be redirected to the Facebook, Apple, or Google page, where you can log in with your user data. This links your Facebook profile or Apple or Google account and our Services. Through the link, we only automatically receive from Google LLC the following information that is transmitted to us: Email address. Facebook Inc. and Apple Inc. only submit the email address and Facebook Inc. your profile picture if you consent.

 

Of this personal data that is related to the social media sources, we use only your email address and the information you decide to share. This helps us to identify you.

 

For more information about Facebook Login, Apple ID and Google sign in and their privacy settings, please refer to the privacy notices and terms of use of Facebook Inc., Apple Inc., and Google LLC which you can find under the following links:

 

a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

b) Apple Inc., One Apple Park Way, Cupertino, CA 95014

USA

https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/data/en/sign-in-with-apple/

 

c) Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/?hl=de

 

 

We process the necessary personal data and - if provided by you - the voluntary personal data to save you from having to remember yet another username and password and it allows you to share some information from your social media account with us. Please note that it is currently not technically possible, at a later date, to no longer use the Service via the Facebook Login and still keep the previous contacts/messages if you later register for the Service via the usual way.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. a GDPR


Sources Other Partners

 

 

 


Sources Third Parties

We also collect information that third-party organizations may provide us, such as contact details, demographic information, internet navigations details (for example how your mouse moves on a screen). Financial institutions or payment processors may also provide us updated payment information or payment methods related to your paid account or paid subscription and Services.

We process the transaction number submitted by financial institutions to ensure that the performance obligations under the concluded service agreement are fulfilled.

We process the submitted information to improve the usability of our website and improve our Service.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b, f GDPR



Other information we collect

When you use our Services, we collect personal data about which features you've used, how you've used them and the devices you use to access our Services. See below for more details:
 

Data categories

Purpose of collection and legitimate interest (if necessary)

Legal basis


Usage information

We collect personal data about your activity on our Services, for instance how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, features you've been using, searches, clicks and pages which have been shown to you) and how you interact with other users (e.g., users you connect and interact with, time and date of your exchanges, number of messages you send and receive).

We process the personal data to improve our Services, in particular to provide you with a better user experience, increase the usability of our website and help you to interact with people they match with your profile. This purpose also represents our legitimate interest.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. f GDPR


Device information

We collect personal data from and about the device(s) you use to access our Services, including:

- Hardware and software information such as IP address, device ID and type, device-specific and apps settings and characteristics, app crashes, advertising IDs (such as Google’s AAID and Apple’s IDFA, both of which are randomly generated numbers that you can reset by going into your device’s settings),, IP with timestamp, browser type, version and language, operating system, time zones, identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser (e.g., IMEI/UDID and MAC address);

- personal data on your wireless and mobile network connection, like your Service provider and signal strength;

We process this personal data to offer our Services on different mobile devices and to display them properly and without impairment. Furthermore, we process user device IDs to display personalized advertisement that may interest you. Our legitimate interests also lie in processing the data.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. f GDPR


Other personal data

If you give us permission, we can collect your precise geolocation (latitude and longitude) through various means, depending on the Service and device you're using, including GPS, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi connections. The collection of your geolocation may occur in the background even when you aren't using the Services if the permission you gave us expressly permits such collection. If you decline permission for us to collect your geolocation, we will not collect it.

We process the personal data to offer you more opportunities when using our Services..

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. a GDPR


Photos

Similarly, we may collect your photos (for instance, if you want to publish a photo on the Services).

We process the personal data to offer more opportunities (like the shake function) when using our Services. Our legitimate interest also lies in processing the data.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. f GDPR


Linked or combined personal data

We may link or combine the personal data we collect about you and the information we collect automatically.

We process this personal data to improve our product development. Our legitimate interest also lies in processing the data.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. f GDPR



We may anonymize and aggregate any of the personal data we collect (so that it does not automatically identify you). We may use anonymized data for our business purposes, including testing out IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our Services and developing new products and features. We may also share such anonymized data with others.

Where you do not provide the personal data detailed in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with the Services.


 

4. Cookies and other similar data collection technologies

You may have certain rights under applicable data protection laws in relation to your personal data. We use and may allow others to use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels) to recognize you and/or your device(s). You may read our Cookie Policy for more information on why we use them (such as authenticating you, remembering your preferences and settings, analyzing site traffic and trends, delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns, allowing you to use social features) and how you can better control their use, through your browser settings and other tools.

Some web browsers (including Safari, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Chrome) have a "Do Not Track" (" DNT") feature that tells a website that a user does not want to have his or her online activity tracked. If a website that responds to a DNT signal receives a DNT signal, the browser can block that website from collecting certain information about the browser's user. Not all browsers offer a DNT option and DNT signals are not yet uniform. For this reason, many businesses, including Justlin Ltd., do not currently respond to DNT signals.

If you would like to find out more about cookies and other similar technologies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online sources at www.networkadvertising.com.


 

5. How we use information

The main reason we use your information is to deliver and improve our Services. The personal data you need to provide for using our Services are your username, sex, preference, age, country, the first number of your postal code („necessary personal data”). For processing the necessary personal data, the legal basis is Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR.

 

You may also provide the following information on consent basis: Family status, hobbies, interests and relationship status, a profile text that describes yourself and profile pictures (“voluntary personal data”). For processing the voluntary personal data, the legal basis is Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. a GDPR.

 

Additionally, we use your information to help keep you safe and to provide you with advertising that may be of interest to you. Read on for a more detailed explanation of the various reasons we use your information, together with practical examples.

Generally we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
 

Type of processed personal data

Practical examples

Legal basis

We process your necessary personal data to administer your account and provide our Services to you.

- Create and manage your account
- Provide you with customer support and respond to your requests
- Complete your transactions
- Communicate with you about our Services, including order management and billing

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR

We process your necessary personal data to help you connect with other users.

- Analyze your profile and that of other users to recommend meaningful connections
- Show users' profiles to one another

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR

We process your necessary personal data to consistently provide our Services across your devices.

Link the various devices you use so that you can enjoy a consistent experience of our Services on all of them. We do this by linking devices and browser data, such as when you log into your account on different devices or by using partial or full IP address, browser version and similar data about your devices to help identify and link them.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR

We process your necessary personal data to improve our Services and develop new ones. This purpose is also our legitimate interest for the data processing.

- Administer focus groups and surveys
- Conduct research and analysis of users' behavior to improve our Services and content (for instance, we may decide to change the look and feel or even substantially modify a given feature based on users' behavior)
- Develop new features and Services (for example, we may decide to build a new interests-based feature further to requests received from users).

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. f GDPR

We process your necessary personal data to prevent, detect and fight fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities.

- Address ongoing or alleged misbehavior on and off-platform
- Perform data analysis to better understand and design countermeasures against these activities
- Retain data related to fraudulent activities to prevent against recurrences

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. c GDPR

We process your necessary personal data to ensure legal compliance.

- Comply with legal requirements
- Assist law enforcement
- Enforce or exercise our rights, for example our Terms of Service.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. c GDPR



 

6. How we share personal data

The main sharing of users' personal data is with other users. We also share some users' personal data with visitors and potential users as well as service providers and partners who assist us in operating the Services, with others and, in some cases, legal authorities. Therefore, please carefully consider your own privacy and personal safety when sharing your personal data. Read on for more details about how your personal data is shared with others.
 

Categories of recipients

Processing purpose and possible legitimate interest

Legal basis


Services and authorities specialized in the protection of abuse victims

We reserve the right but may have no obligation to disclose any personal data that you submit to the Services, if in our sole opinion we suspect or have reason to suspect that the personal data involves or is connected to a party who may be the victim of abuse in any form.

 

 

We share the personal data to protect abuse victims. Abuse may include, without limitation, elder abuse, child abuse, neglect, or domestic violence. Information may be disclosed to authorities that we in our sole opinion deem appropriate to handle such matters. Appropriate authorities may include, without limitation, law enforcement agencies, child protection agencies, or court officials.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. c, d GDPR


With other users

You share personal data with other users when you voluntarily disclose the personal data on the Service (including your public profile). Again, please be careful with your personal data and make sure that the content you share is something that you're comfortable being publicly viewable since neither you nor we can control what others do with your personal data once you share it.

If you choose to limit the audience for all or part of your profile or for certain content or personal data about you, then it will be visible according to your settings.

In this regard we only share personal data that you want us to share and instructed us to do so. Our contractual obligation lies in enabling you to share information you decide to share with other users.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. b GDPR

 

 

 

 


Acquirer regarding corporate transactions

We may transfer your personal data if we are involved, whether in whole or in part, in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control.

We would share with the acquirer only as much personal data as necessary to conclude the corporate transaction to fulfil our contractual obligations.

This purpose is the fulfillment of a legal obligation.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. c GDPR


Competent authorities when required by law

We may disclose your personal data when required by law and it is reasonably necessary:

We would disclose your personal data (i) to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government / law enforcement investigation or other legal requirements; (ii) to assist in the prevention or detection of criminal behavior, including stalking or fraud (subject in each case to applicable law); or (iii) to protect the safety of any person.

 

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. c, d GDPR


Conflicting parties

We may also share personal data to enforce legal rights.

We would disclose your personal data for the purpose of (i) mitigating our liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit; (ii) as necessary to protect our legal rights and legal rights of our users, business partners or other interested parties; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; and (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.

 

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. c GDPR


Third parties

With your consent or at your request, we may share your personal data with third parties.

In any such case, we will make it clear why and for which purposes we want to share the personal data.

Article 6 Sec.1 phrase 1 lit. a GDPR



To process your personal data as described above, we rely on the following legal bases, unless stated otherwise:

Providing our Services to you: Most of the time, the reason we process your personal  data is to perform the contract that you have with us. For instance, as you go about using our Services to build meaningful connections, we use your personal data to maintain your account and your profile, to make it viewable to other users and recommend other users to you.

Legitimate interests: We may use your personal data where we have legitimate interests to do so. For instance, we analyze users' behavior on our Services to continuously improve our offerings, we suggest offers we think might interest you, and we process information for administrative, fraud detection and other legal purposes.

Consent: From time to time, we may ask for your consent to use your personal data for certain specific reasons. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.


 

7. Cross border data transfer

Sharing of personal data as laid out in this Privacy Policy sometimes involves cross-border data transfers to countries outside of the jurisdiction that you are in. As an example, where the Services allows for users to be located in the United States of America their personal information may be transferred to countries outside of the US. We use standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission . Standard contractual clauses are commitments between companies transferring personal data, binding them to protect the privacy and security of your data.


 

8. Your rights

We want you to be in control of your persona data, so we have provided you with the following tools:

- Access / Update tools in the Services. Tools and account settings that help you to access, rectify or delete personal data that you provided to us and that are associated with your account directly within the Services. If you have any question on those tools and settings, please contact our customer care team for help here.

- Device permissions. Mobile platforms have permission systems for specific types of device data and notifications, such as phone book and location Services as well as push notifications. You can change your settings on your device to either consent or oppose the collection of the corresponding personal data or the display of the corresponding notifications. Of course, if you do that, certain Services may lose full functionality.

- Deletion. You can delete your account by using the corresponding functionality directly on the Services.

For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another user. If you wish to receive personal data relating to another user, such as a copy of any messages you received from him or her through our Service, the other user will have to contact our Privacy Officer to provide their written consent before the information is released.

Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal data, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our Services to you anymore. Uninstall: You can stop all personal data collection by an app by uninstalling it using the standard uninstall process for your device. If you uninstall the app from your mobile device, the unique identifier associated with your device will continue to be stored. If you re-install the application on the same mobile device, we will be able to re-associate this identifier to your previous transactions and activities.

In addition to the provided tools above, you have the right:

• pursuant to Art. 7 Para. 3 GDPR, to revoke your consent given to us at any time. As a result, we may no longer continue the data processing based on this consent for the future;

• in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR to request information about your personal data processed by us. In particular, you may request information on the purposes of processing, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or opposition, the existence of a right of appeal, the origin of your data if not collected from us, as well as the existence of automated decision making including profiling and, if applicable, meaningful information on the details of such data;

• in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, to demand without delay the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data stored by us;

• pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR to demand the deletion of your personal data stored with us, unless the processing is necessary to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to fulfil a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims;

• pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you refuse to delete it and we no longer require the data, but you require it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR;

• in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data that you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it will be transferred to another responsible party

and

• to complain to a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR. As a rule, you can turn to the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence or workplace or to the authority of our office.

 

9. Residents of California

If you are a California resident, you have certain legal rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other applicable data protection laws:

  • You can ask us to disclose certain personal information we may have about you and what we do with that information.
  • You also have the right to receive notification about the types of personal information we are collecting and what we do with that personal information. This Privacy Policy represents our notification to you regarding what personal information we collect and what we do with that information.
  • If we need to collect personal information from you to verify your request under the CCPA, we will not use that personal information for other purposes.
  • Finally, we cannot and will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under the CCPA or make you waive your CCPA rights.

You are a resident of California, and therefore have CCPA rights, if you are a natural person (meaning you are not a corporation or other business entity) and you reside in California. If you reside in California, your CCPA rights continue to apply when you are outside of California temporarily.

 

Personal information means information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonable linked to you or your household. Examples of personal information include your name, your tax identification number, your email address, records of purchases you have made, your internet browsing history, geolocation data, fingerprints, and inferences from other personal information that could be used to make a profile about who you are and what your traits and preferences are.

 

Read on for more details about your rights under the CCPA and how you can take advantage of them.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information We Collect About You.

 

You can request a notice disclosing:

  • The categories of personal information about you that we have collected about you;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information, if any; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To request disclosure of personal information we collect about you, please submit your “Disclosure of Personal Information We Collect” request by sending us an email or using our online Support Request form. Please allow 45 days for a response. If reasonably necessary and only after providing you with notice within the first 45-day period, we may extend the amount of time we need to reply to your request by an additional 45 days. For your protection, the protection of all of our users, and as required by law, we may take steps to verify your identity before replying to and/or acting upon your request.

 

Limitations on Your Disclosure Rights.

 

As regards your disclosure rights, there are some things that we are not required to do:

  • Retain any personal information about you that was collected for a single one-time transaction if, in the ordinary course of business, that information about you is not retained;
  • Reidentify or otherwise link any data that, in the ordinary course of business, is not maintained in a manner that would be considered personal information; or
  • Provide the personal information to you more than twice in a 12-month period.

Furthermore, when you make your request, the information we provide to you may be limited to personal information we collected about you during the 12 months prior to your request.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information Sold or Used for a Business Purpose.
 

If we sell or disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; and
  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

To request disclosure of personal information we sell or use for a business purpose, please submit your “Disclosure of Personal Information Sold or Used for a Business Purpose” request by sending us an email or using our online Support Request form. Please allow 45 days for a response. If reasonably necessary and only after providing you with notice within the first 45-day period, we may extend the amount of time we need to reply to your request by an additional 45 days. For your protection, the protection of all of our users, and as required by law, we may take steps to verify your identity before replying to and/or acting upon your request.

 

Opt-out rights: “Do Not Sell My Personal information

 

Under the CCPA and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, you can opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from selling your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the sale of your personal information.

 

To opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information, please submit your “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” request by sending us an email at support@linduu.us or using our online Support Request form. Please allow 45 days for a response. If reasonably necessary and only after providing you with notice within the first 45-day period, we may extend the amount of time we need to reply to your request by an additional 45 days. For your protection, the protection of all of our users, and as required by law, we may take steps to verify your identity before replying to and/or acting upon your request.

Right to Deletion.

Unless an exception applies (see below), if you submit a valid request for the deletion of your personal information, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from your records; and
  • Direct our service provides to delete your personal information from their records.

You can submit a “Delete My Personal Information” request by sending us an email at support@linduu.us or using our online Support Request form. Please allow 45 days for a response. If reasonably necessary and only after providing you with notice within the first 45-day period, we may extend the amount of time we need to reply to your request by an additional 45 days. For your protection, the protection of all of our users, and as required by law, we may take steps to verify your identity before replying to and/or acting upon your request.

Exceptions to Right to Deletion.

We may not delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Protection Against Discrimination.

We cannot discriminate against you because you have exercised one or more of your rights under the CCPA. For example, we cannot use the fact that you have exercised one of your CCPA rights as a basis to:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

 

However, we can and may charge a different price or rate or provide a different level or quality of goods and/or services to you, if that different treatment is reasonably related to the value provided to our business by your personal information.

 

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE SOLD IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE DISCLOSED IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS

  • Contact data. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Profile data. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Transaction data. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Information from content you upload. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Communication data. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Data from surveys of focus groups. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Data from promotions, events or contests. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Data from other people. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Usage information. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Device information. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Other personal data. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Photos. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Linked or combined personal data. See Section 3 of this Privacy Policy for more details.
  • Data from cookies and other similar data collection technologies. See Section 4 of this Privacy Policy for more details.

No sales of personal information.

  • Usernames and email addresses. Shared with companies that provide us with commercial email services for email-based marketing and the mailing of emails.
  • Age and gender. Shared with companies that provide us with analysis and tracking services.
  • All personal information mentioned above and/or in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy. Shared with the company that hosts and manages our servers.

 

10. How we protect your personal data

We exercise reasonable care in protecting you from loss, unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction, or other misuse of your personal data. As with all technology companies, although we take steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal data will always remain secure.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly review our personal data collection, storage and processing practices to update our physical, technical and organizational security measures.

We may suspend your use of all or part of the Services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that your account or personal data is no longer secure, please notify us immediately here.


 

11. How long we retain your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for (as set out above), including for the purpose of satisfying and legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

From all customers who have not paid any membership fee, the data will be irrevocably deleted after 8 weeks. For paying users, a retention period of 10 years is mandatory, but this applies only to the data collected during registration and the transaction itself. Other data (profile picture, dialogs etc.) will be deleted after the legal deletion period which are 4 weeks according to Maltese law.

 

12. Children’s privacy

Our Services are restricted to users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not permit users under the age of 18 on our platform and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you suspect that a user is under the age of 18, please use the reporting mechanism available through the Service.


 

13. Privacy Policy changes

Because we're always looking for new and innovative ways to help you build meaningful connections, this policy may change over time. We will notify you before any material changes take effect so that you have time to review the changes. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will update the “last updated” data at the start of this Privacy Policy. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.


 

14. Links to third party sites

The Services may contain links to and from third party services. If you follow a link to any of these services, please know that these third-party providers have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the privacy policies of such third-party providers before submitting any personal data to them.


 

15. How to contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, here's how you can reach us:

Online:
service@linduu.us

By mail:
Justlin Ltd.

10/2 Triq Lapsi

STJ 1267 St. Julians

Malta


 

16. Cookie Policy

Introduction

This Policy describes our cookie policies in plain language, keeping legal and technical jargon to a minimum.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, what types of cookies are placed on your device when you visit our website and how we use them.

This Cookie Policy does not address how we deal with your personal information generally. To learn more about how we process your personal information, please see our Privacy.


What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are sent to or accessed from your web browser or your device's memory. A cookie typically contains the name of the domain (internet location) from which the cookie originated, the "lifetime" of the cookie (i.e., when it expires) and a randomly generated unique number or similar identifier. A cookie also may contain information about your device, such as user settings, browsing history and activities conducted while using our Services.

Are there different types of cookies?
First party and third party cookies

There are first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are placed on your device directly by us. For example, we use first-party cookies to adapt our website to your browser's language preferences and to better understand your use of our website. Third-party cookies are placed on your device by our partners and service providers. For example, we use third-party cookies to measure user numbers on our website or to enable you to share content with others across social media platforms.

Session and persistent cookies

There are session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies only last until you close your browser. We use session cookies for a variety of reasons, including to learn more about your use of our website during one single browser session and to help you to use our website more efficiently. Persistent cookies have a longer lifespan and aren't automatically deleted when you close your browser. These types of cookies are primarily used to help you quickly sign-in to our website again and for analytical purposes.

What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

Other technologies such as web beacons (also called pixel tags or clear gifs), tracking URLs or software development kits (SDKs) are used for similar purposes. Web beacons are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Service or opened an e-mail that we have sent them. Tracking URLs are custom generated links that help us understand where the traffic to our web pages comes from. SDKs are small pieces of code included in apps, which function like cookies and web beacons.

For simplicity, we also refer to these technologies as "cookies" in this Cookie Policy.

What do we use cookies for?

Like most providers of online services, we use cookies to provide, secure and improve our Services; including by remembering your preferences, recognizing you when you visit our website, and personalizing and tailoring ads to your interests. To accomplish these purposes, we also may link information from cookies with other personal information we hold about you.

When you visit our website, some or all of the following types of cookies may be set on your device.
 

Cookie type

Description

Essential website cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with Services available through our website and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Analytics cookies

These cookies track how you navigate and interact with our website. The information collected is used to help us to improve the website.

Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously re-appearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, selecting advertisements that are based on your interests and measuring the number of ads displayed and their performance, such as how many people clicked on a given ad.

Social networking cookies

These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our website through third-party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for advertising purposes too.



How can you control cookies?

There are several cookie management options available to you. Please that changes you make to your cookie preferences may make browsing our website a less satisfying experience. In some cases, you may even find yourself unable to use all or part of our site.

Browser and devices controls

Some web browsers provide settings that allow you to control or reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. The procedure for managing cookies is slightly different for each internet browser. You can check the specific steps in your particular browser help menu.

You also may be able to reset device identifiers by activating the appropriate setting on your mobile device. The procedure for managing device identifiers is slightly different for each device. You can check the specific steps in the help or settings menu of your particular device.

Opting out of interest-based advertising tools

You can opt out of seeing online interest-based advertising from participating companies through
- The Digital Alliance
- the Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance
- Your Online Choices [Link] –or-
- Appchoices[Link] (apps only).

Opting out does not mean you will not see advertising - it means you won't see personalized advertising from the companies that participate in the opt-out programs. Also, if you delete cookies on your device after you opted out, you will need to opt-out again.

Social Cookies

To allow you to share content on social media, some features of this website use social media plugins. Depending on your social media account settings, we automatically receive information from the social media platform when you use the corresponding button on our website. Please also refer to the information regarding Sources Social Media under section 3 above. Moreover, when entering our website you can access the information regarding the Social Cookies via the cookie banner that also provides the opportunity to accept or decline the respective cookies.

To learn more about social media cookies, we suggest you refer to your social media platform's cookie policy and privacy policy.

 

In addition to the above, please find details about Google Analytics in the following:

Google™ Cookies

What Google Wants to Make Sure You Know about Google's Data Collection Technology

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, which is a Google service that uses cookies and other data collection technologies to collect information about your use of the website and Services in order to report website trends.

You can opt out of Google Analytics by visiting www.google.com/settings/ads or by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on at tools.google.com.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions about this Cookie Policy, here's how you can reach us:

Email:
service@linduu.us

By mail:

Justlin Ltd.
10, Level 2

Triq Lapsi
STJ1267 St. Julians
Malta